Awards

Each year, PA Museums recognizes the special achievements of museums and historical organizations in Pennsylvania. Nominations for our 2019 awards will be invited in August 2018.


2018

Institutional Achievement Awards
Washington’s War Tent, The Museum of the American Revolution, Philadelphia
Kids as Curators, Erie Art Museum, Erie
Berks History Center Collections Management Project, Berks History Center, Reading
Defending Democracy: Bradford County in World War I, A Centennial Remembrance, Bradford County Historical Society, Towanda
From Maps to Mermaids, Carved Powder Horns, Fort Pitt Museum/The Senator John Heinz History Center, Pittsburgh
Ice Age Meets Space Age: The Use of Innovative Gigapan Technology in the Revised First Peoples: Archaeology at Meadowcroft Rockshelter Curriculum, Meadowcroft Rockshelter and Historic Village/The Senator John Heinz History Center, Pittsburgh
York County History Center Campus Project, York History Center, York
Make the Switch at Phipps! Green Power Drive, Phipps Conservatory and Botanical Gardens, Pittsburgh
Unraveling the Threads of History: Needlework Samplers, Centre County Historical Society, State College

Individual Achievement Award
Albert LeCoff, The Center for Art in Wood, Philadelphia

Carol Wickkiser Memorial Award
Matt Gault, Fort Ligonier, Ligonier

S.K. Stevens Awards
Scripture Rocks Heritage Park, Jefferson County History Center, Brookville
Prisons Today: Questions in the age of Mass Incarceration, Eastern State Penitentiary, Philadelphia

 

2017

Institutional Achievement Awards
Elizabeth V. and George F. Gardner Digital Library, Cumberland County Historical Society, Carlisle
Scripture Rocks Heritage Park, Jefferson County History Center, Brookville
Prisons Today: Questions in the Age of Mass Incarceration Eastern State Penitentiary Historic Site exhibit, Eastern State Penitentiary, Philadelphia
The Virtual Museum: Bringing the Museum to You special project, National Watch and Clock Museum, Columbia
Weathervanes: Three Centuries of a Pennsylvania Folk Art Tradition exhibit, Landis Valley Village and Farm Museum, Lancaster
Wexford Station project, Pennsylvania Trolley Museum, Washington

Institutional Honorable Mention
Pennsylvania Cultural Resilience Network special project, Conservation Center for Art and Historic Artifacts, Philadelphia

S.K. Stevens Award*
Pennsylvania Lumber Museum, Galeton

Individual Achievement Awards
Ken Burkett, Executive Director, Jefferson County History Center
J. Steven Humphrey, Executive Director, National Association of Watch and Clock Collectors
John Vanco, Executive Director, Erie Art Museum, Erie

2016

Institutional Achievement Awards
Share the Story Scholarship Fund, The Hershey Story Museum, Hershey
Hidden Collections Initiative, Historical Society of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia
Visitor Center Expansion & New Core Exhibit, Pennsylvania Lumber Museum, Galeton

Institutional Honorable Mentions
Women in Aerospace & Technology program, American Helicopter Museum & Education Center, West Chester
Fort Augusta special project, Northumberland County Historical Society, Sunbury

S.K. Stevens Award*
Eastern State Penitentiary, Philadelphia

 

2015

Institutional Achievement Award
The Big Graph exhibit, Eastern State Penitentiary, Philadelphia
Museum on the Move program, Carnegie Museum of Natural History, Pittsburgh

Institutional Honorable Mentions
A Legacy of Learning program, Historic Fair Hill, Philadelphia

S.K. Stevens Awards*

Gettysburg Seminary Ridge Museum, Gettysburg
Landis Valley Village and Farm Museum, Lancaster

 

2014

Institutional Achievement Awards
Pennsylvania’s Top Ten Endangered Artifacts special project, Conservation Center for Art and Historic Artifacts, Philadelphia
The Blood in the Life: Vampires in Art and Nature exhibit and programming, The Everhart Museum, Scranton

Institutional Honorable Mentions
Farm Days 1866 program, Bradford County Heritage Association, Troy
Turning Points: Civil War, 1863-1864 exhibit and programming, Mercer Museum, Bucks County Historical Society, Doylestown

President’s Award
From Slavery to Freedom exhibit, Senator John Heinz History Center, Pittsburgh

Director’s Award
Voices of Duty and Devotion exhibit and museum opening, Gettysburg Seminary Ridge Museum, Gettysburg

Carol Wickkiser Memorial Award (Emerging Museum Professional)
Daniel Roe, Director of Education, The York County Heritage Trust, York

*Awarded to organizations which have received both an American Association for State and Local History Leadership in History Award and a PA Museums Achievement Award in the previous year)